PO Box 9021, Wilmington, DE 19809, USA
E-mail: font@focusonnature.com
Phone: Toll-free in USA 1-888-721-3555
 or 302/529-1876


A List of Some 
Moths
of  Central America

(including those during 
 Focus On Nature Tours)
 



List compiled by Armas Hill





A LINK to a LIST of CENTRAL AMERICA BUTTERFLIES


Photo at upper right: an ORIZABA SILKMOTH, Rothchildia orizaba
(photo by Francisco Crespo, in October 2012, in Boquete, in western Panama)
 

Codes:

H#xxxx: Hodge's Numbers 
These numbers come from the "Check List of the Lepidoptera North of Mexico" by R.W. Hodges et al.
The 1983 list (actually compiled thru 1978) is outdated, but the numbers for now continue to be used. 

Numbers noted as (BMCR:xxx) refer to plates in the book "Butterflies & Moths of Costa Rica"" by Isidro Chacon & Jose Montero, 2007 (followed by -c: caterpillar, -co: caterpillar only)
Numbers noted as (W:xx) refer to pages in the book "Caterpillars of Eastern North America" by David Wagner, 2005.  

BZ:   in Belize
CR:  in Costa Rica
PN:  in Panama

(*) following the two-letter code indicates a species seen during a FONT tour in that country

(ph):  species with a photo in the FONT website

An excellent source for the moths noted here as occurring in Belize is the website "Moths of Belize" by Matthew Barnes. 
Some of the information in that site is from the published "Lepidoptera of Belize" in 1999 by Jan Meerman. 
A LINK TO THE MOTHS OF BELIZE WEBSITE:

http://www.mbarnes.force9.co.uk/belizemoths/belizehome.htm  
    
   

In this listing, there is some updated taxonomy with the family EREBIDAE containing moths that were formerly classified in the family NOCTUIDAE, plus all of the former members of the families ARCTIIDAE and LYMANTRIIDAE.
This re-classification has not yet met with general consensus, and many resources and publications still follow the older classification scheme. 

As of now, there are 777 species of moths in this list.   


Among the Moth Groupings in the following list, links to these families:

Uraniidae:  Scoopwings     Limacodidae: Cupmoths     Saturniidae: Giant Silkmoths

Geometridae:  Geometer Moths  (Loopers, Inchworms, Spanworms)    Sphingidae:  Sphinx Moths

Erebidae (most fomerly in Noctuidae & all of the former members of Arctiidae & Lymantriidae)

Notodontidae:  Prominents    Euteliidae    Noctuidae:  Owlet Moths & Miller Moths 


Other Links:

Upcoming Birding & Nature Tours in the Cemtral America   Upcoming FONT Tours Elsewhere 

Alphabetical Directory of Moths by Genus with Photos in the FONT Website

Other Photo Galleries & Lists of:   Butterflies, Moths, Dragonflies & Damselflies

Birds    Mammals    Amphibians, Reptiles    Marine Life    Plants  



Photographed in Panama, this large moth is known as the White Witch.
Large it is, up to 12 inches across.
Two more photos of this moth, and another of the Black Witch,
are in the list below, in the family Erebidae.
(above photo by James Audlin)
 

The following is from the book "Butterfly People. An American Encounter with the Beauty of the World", by William Leach, published in 2013, comparing moths to butterflies:

"Moths and butterflies both belong to the same order, Lepidoptera. Each undergo a complete metamorphosis and each are with wings covered by scales, shingled one upon another, and stamped with color that contributes to the total "tiled mosaic" of the wing.
Both have a proboscis, or a long, slender, coiled-up tube attached to the head, which the insects uncoil to suck nectar from many kinds of flowers, pollinating as they go. As caterpillars, however, they are much more choosy, with some dependent on only one food plant, others on a few, and still others on many different species of plants.
Both moths and butterflies are cold-blooded, requiring an infusion from the heat of an ambient atmosphere. 
But even with their similarities, the differences between moths and butterflies abound.
In the most general terms, the majority of moths have feathery, tapered antennae. These, like radar, guide them through the dark, and the males rely on them to pick up the scent of females.
Butterflies generally have clubbed or hooked antennae, used to smell and track down nectar, and for sexual purposes.
Moths have thick, commonly hairy bodies and large multifaceted, compound eyes and usually inhabit the night, while the majority of butterflies fly by day and have smaller eyes and thinner, relatively hairless bodies.
The classic exception for moths are those belong to the URANIIDAE family. They look like butterflies in nearly every respect and are among the most stunning diurnal lepidoptera in the world."

Our list of moths here begins with those in the Family URANIIDAE.         

   

 

A List of selected Moths in Central America:



          Family URANIIDAE, Subfamily URANIINAE:  the SCOOPWINGS

          URANIIDAE is a widely distributed family in the world. 
          Worldwide, there are about 700 species in some 90 genera.
          About 41 species have been found in Costa Rica.

         
In the subfamily URANIINAE, in Costa Rica there is only 1 species, 
          the GREEN URANIA, or "GREEN DUCKTAIL".

  1. Urania fulgens  (ph)  ______  H#7658  BZ  CR(*)  (BMCR:189)
    GREEN URANIA 
    (or Urania Swallowtail Moth)

    Urania fulgens
    is undoubtedly one of the most spectacular of the day-flying moths in Central America. It could be misidentified as a swallowtail butterfly, but actually its wing pattern is unlike any swallowtail in the region.     



    A Urania Swallowtail Moth photographed during a FONT Tour
    in Costa Rica
    (photo by Rosemary Lloyd)



    Family URANIIDAE, Subfamily EPIPLEMINAE

  2. Erosia birostrata  ______  CR  (BMCR:190)

  3. Erosia veninotata  ______  CR  (BMCR:190,191c)

  4. Nedusia cuticulata  ______  CR  (BMCR:190)

  5. Nedusia mutilara  ______  CR  (BMCR:190)

  6. Nedusia placidaria  ______  CR  (BMCR:190,191c)

  7. Schidax squamaria  ______  CR  (BMCR:191co)

  8. Syngria depranata  ______  CR  (BMCR:190)


    Family COSSIDAE, Subfamily COSSULINAE: 
    the COSSID MILLERS, or CARPENTER MILLERS 

    COSSIDAE
    is a cosmopolitan family. Worldwide, about 700 species have been identified. 93 species have been found in Costa Rica. 

  9. Allostylus coerulescens  ______  CR  (BMCR:22)

    Non-specific members of COSSIDAE are illustrated in BMCR:18-22, in the subfamilies or genera: Cossinae, Cossulinae, Hypoptinae, Zeuzerinae.


    Family MEGALOPYGIDAE:  the FLANNEL MOTHS, also called the CRINKLED FLANNEL MOTHS

    MEGALOPYGIDAE
    is restricted to the New World. It greatest diversity is found in the Neotropics. 242 species have been described, mainly in Central & South America. Some are in North America. 42 species have been found in Costa Rica.

  10. Aithorape roseicornis  ______  CR  (BMCR:2)

  11. Hysterocladia eriphua  ______  CR  (BMCR:2)

  12. Macara argentea  ______  CR  (BMCR:2)

  13. Megalopyge albicollis  ______  CR  (BMCR:2)

  14. Megalopyge basalis  ______  CR  (BMCR:6co)

  15. Megalopyge lanata  ______  CR  (BMCR:2,5c)

  16. Megalopyge opercularis  ______  CR  (BMCR:2,6c)

  17. Megalopyge salebrosa  ______  CR  (BMCR:2)

  18. Mesoscia terminata  ______  CR  (BMCR:2)

  19. Mesoscia unifascia  ______  CR  (BMCR:3)

  20. Norape argyrorrhoea  ______  CR  (BMCR:3)

  21. Norape nevermanni  ______  CR  (BMCR:3)

  22. Podalia contigua  ______  CR  (BMCR:3)

  23. Podalia orsilocha  ______  CR  (BMCR:3)

  24. Podalia thanathos  ______  CR  (BMCR:3)

  25. Podalia tympania  ______  CR  (BMCR:3)

  26. Podalia walkerensis  ______  CR  (BMCR:4)

  27. Thoscora acca  ______  CR  (BMCR:5c)

  28. Thoscora xinga  ______  CR  (BMCR:4)

  29. Trosia dimas  ______  CR  (BMCR:4)

  30. Trosia incostata  ______  CR  (BMCR:4)

  31. Trosia nigropunctigera  ______  CR  (BMCR:4)


    Family LIMACODIDAE  (or EUCLIDAE): 
    Called SLUGMOTHS because the caterpillars resemble slugs, or CUPMOTHS because of the shape of the cocoons. Mostly tropical, but occur worldwide, with about 1,000 described species. 

    LIMACODIDAE is a very common family in the tropics, but it does occur in all of the world's zoogeographical regions. Worldwide, about 1,000 species have been identified. In Costa Rica, 117 species have been found.    

  32. Acharia hyperoche  ______  CR  (BMCR:9co)

  33. Archaria nesea  ______  CR  (BMCR:8)

  34. Acharia ophelians  ______  CR  (BMCR:8)

  35. Euclea zygia  ______  CR  (BMCR:8)

  36. Euphobetron aquapennis  ______  CR  (BMCR:8)

  37. Euprosterna elaea  ______  CR  (BMCR:11co)

  38. Natada daona  ______  CR  (BMCR:10co)

  39. Natada fusca  ______  CR  (BMCR:9co)

  40. Parasa cuernavaca  ______  CR  (BMCR:11co)

  41. Parasa joanae  ______  CR  (BMCR:9co)

  42. Parasa macrodonta  ______  CR  (BMCR:10co)

  43. Parasa viridogrisea  ______  CR  (BMCR:11co)

  44. Parasa wellesca  ______  CR  (BMCR:8)

  45. Perola villosipes  ______  CR  (BMCR:8)

  46. Phobetron hipparchia  ______  CR  (BMCR:11co) 

  47. Prolimacodes triangulifera  ______  CR  (BMCR:8)

  48. Prolimacodes undifera  ______  CR  (BMCR:10co)

  49. Semyra bella  ______  CR  (BMCR:8)

  50. Talima aurora  ______  CR  (BMCR:8)


    Family PTEROPHORIDAE: 
    the PLUME MOTHS


    Family GEOMETRIDAE
    , larvae are: LOOPERS, INCHWORMS, SPANWORMS


    Family GEOMETRIDAE, Subfamily ENNOMINAE

  51. Acrotomodes chiriquensis  ______  CR  (BMCR:194)

  52. Betulodes matharma  ______  CR  (BMCR:194)

  53. Certima turmalis  ______  CR  (BMCR:194)

  54. Epimecis fraternaria  ______  CR  (BMCR:194)

  55. Hyalostenele lutescens  ______  CR  (BMCR:194)

  56. Ischnopteris chavezi  ______  CR  (BMCR:194)

  57. Macaria gambarina  ______  CR  (BMCR:194)

  58. Melanchroia chephise  (ph)  ______  H#6616  CR  (BMCR:194)
    WHITE-TIPPED BLACK MOTH  (or SNOWBUSH SPANWORM)

    Melanchroia chephise
    ranges from Texas (and Florida) south to Paraguay.



    White-tipped Black Moth

  59. Nephodia organa  ______  CR  (BMCR:195)

  60. Nepitia detractaria  ______  CR  (BMCR:195)

  61. Opisthoxia cluana  ______  CR  (BMCR:195)

  62. Opisthoxia saturniaria  ______  CR  (BMCR:195)

  63. Oxydia trychiata  ______  CR  (BMCR:195)

  64. Pantherodes unciaria  ______  CR  (BMCR:196)

  65. Pero chapela  ______  CR  (BMCR:195)

  66. Pero plagodiata  ______  CR  (BMCR:195)

  67. Pero pobrata  ______  CR  (BMCR:195)

  68. Pityeja histrionaria  (ph)  ______  CR  (BMCR:196)



    Pityeja histionaria

  69. Polla hemeraria  ______  CR  (BMCR:196)

  70. Rucana chaconi  ______  CR  (BMCR:196)

  71. Sabulodes ornatissima  ______  CR  (BMCR:196)

  72. Semiothisa salsa  ______  CR  (BMCR:196)

  73. Sericoptera chiffa  ______  CR  (BMCR:197)

  74. Simena luctifera  ______  CR  (BMCR:196)

  75. Simopteryx torquataria  ______  CR  (BMCR:197)

  76. Sphacelodes vulneraria  ______  H#6800  CR  (BMCR:197)

  77. Stenalcidia sanguistellata  ______  CR  (BMCR:197)

  78. Stibaractis dioptis  ______  CR  (BMCR:197)

  79. Thyrinteina arnobia  ______  H#6772  CR  (BMCR:197)

  80. Tmetomorpha bitias  ______  CR  (BMCR:197)

  81. Trotopera olivifera  ______  CR  (BMCR:197)


    Family GEOMETRIDAE, Subfamily GEOMETRINAE

  82. Cathydata batina  ______  CR  (BMCR:199)

  83. Chavarriella fallax  ______  CR  (BMCR:199)

  84. Chloractis pulcherrima  ______  CR  (BMCR:199)

  85. Dichorda iris  ______  CR  (BMCR:199)

  86. Hyalochlora antolodoxa  ______  CR  (BMCR:199)

  87. Lophochorista calliope  ______  CR  (BMCR:199)

  88. Nemoria astraea  ______  CR  (BMCR:199)

  89. Nemoria erina  ______  CR  (BMCR:199)

  90. Nemoria ozalea  ______  CR  (BMCR:200)

  91. Nemoria vermiculata  ______  CR  (BMCR:200)

  92. Nemoria winniae ______  CR  (BMCR:200)

  93. Oospila albicoma  ______  CR  (BMCR:200)

  94. Oospila albipunctulata  ______  CR  (BMCR:200)

  95. Oospila athena  ______  CR  (BMCR:200)

  96. Oospila atopochlora  ______  CR  (BMCR:201)

  97. Oospila venezuelata  (ph)  ______  CR  (BMCR:201)



    Oospila venezuelata

  98. Phrudocenta janeira  ______  CR  (BMCR:201)

  99. Pyrochlora rhanis  ______  CR  (BMCR:201)

  100. Rhodochlora brunneipalpis  ______  CR  (BMCR:201)

  101. Rhodochlora exquisita  ______  CR  (BMCR:201)

  102. Rhodochlora rothschildi  ______  CR  (BMCR:201)

  103. Tachychlora amilletes  ______  CR  (BMCR:201)


    Family GEOMETRIDAE, Subfamily LARENTIINAE

  104. Crocypus perlucidaria  ______  CR  (BMCR:205)

  105. Dyspteris tenuivitta  ______  CR  (BMCR:205)

  106. Eois isographata  ______  CR  (BMCR:205)

  107. Eois numida  ______  CR  (BMCR:205)

  108. Eois ungulata  ______  CR  (BMCR:205)

  109. Erateina rogersi  ______  CR  (BMCR:205)

  110. Erateina staudingeri  (ph)  ______  CR  (BMCR:205)



    Above & below: Erateina staudingeri





  111. Erebochlora tesserulata  ______  CR  (BMCR:205)

  112. Ersephila electa  ______  CR  (BMCR:206)

  113. Euphyia subguttaria  ______  CR  (BMCR:206)

  114. Eutrepsia tortricina  ______  CR  (BMCR:206)

  115. Graphidipus abraxaria  ______  CR  (BMCR:206)

  116. Hagnagora anicata  ______  CR  (BMCR:206)

  117. Hagnagora clustimena  ______  CR  (BMCR:206)

  118. Hagnagora sphestris  ______  CR  (BMCR:207)

  119. Heterusia dividata  ______  CR  (BMCR:207)

  120. Hydriomena polyphonta  ______  CR  (BMCR:207)

  121. Priapodes longipalpata  ______  CR  (BMCR:207)

  122. Pseudomennis bipennis  ______  CR  (BMCR:207)

  123. Pseudomennis dioptoides  ______  CR  (BMCR:207)

  124. Spargania daphne  ______  CR  (BMCR:207)

  125. Trocherateina specularia  ______  CR  (BMCR:207)


    Family GEOMETRIDAE, Subfamily OENOCHROMINAE

  126. Ametris nitocris  ______  CR  (BMCR:198)

  127. Ergavia carinenta  ______  CR  (BMCR:198)

  128. Ergavia merops  ______  CR  (BMCR:198)

  129. Macrotes commatica  ______  CR  (BMCR:198)

  130. Racasta spatiaria  ______  CR  (BMCR:198)


    Family GEOMETRIDAE, Subfamily STERRHINAE

  131. Atyria commoda  ______  CR  (BMCR:202)

  132. Atyria vespertina  ______  CR  (BMCR:202)

  133. Atryriodes jalapae  ______  CR  (BMCR:202)

  134. Cyclophora gigantula  ______  CR  (BMCR:202)

  135. Cyclophora insigniata ______  CR  (BMCR:202)

  136. Cyclophora melitia  ______  CR  (BMCR:202)

  137. Cyclophora nodigera  ______  CR  (BMCR:202)

  138. Cyclophora prunelliaria  ______  CR  (BMCR:202)

  139. Idaea subfervens ______  CR  (BMCR:203)

  140. Leptostales angulata  ______  CR   (BMCR:203) 

  141. Pseudasellodes fenestraria  ______  CR  (BMCR:203)

  142. Semaeopus illimitata  ______  CR  (BMCR:203)

  143. Semaeopus varia  ______  CR  (BMCR:203)

  144. Smicropus intercepta  ______  CR  (BMCR:204)

  145. Smicropus laeta  (ph)  ______  CR  (BMCR:204)



    Smicropus laeta

  146. Trygodes amphion  ______  CR  (BMCR:204)

  147. Trygodes musivaria  ______  CR  (BMCR:204)

  148. Trygodes niobe  ______  CR  (BMCR:204)


    Family SATURNIIDAE, Subfamily ARSENURINAE


    SATURNIIDAE
    has a wide distribution throughout the world, but especially in the Neotropics. 
    Worldwide, about 1,480 species are known in 165 genera. 118 species have been found in Costa Rica.

  149. Arsenura archianassa  ______  CR  (BMCR:46)

  150. Arsenura armida  ______  CR  (BMCR:46,49c)

  151. Arsenura batesii  ______  CR  (BMCR:46,50c)

  152. Arsenura drucei  ______  CR  (BMCR:46)

  153. Arsenura sylla  ______  CR  (BMCR:46)

  154. Caio championi  ______  CR  (BMCR:47,50c)

  155. Copiopteryx semiramis  ______  CR  (BMCR:47)

  156. Dysdaemonia boreas  ______  CR  (BMCR:48)

  157. Paradaemonia platydesmia  ______  CR  (BMCR:48)

  158. Rhescyntis hippodamia  ______  CR  (BMCR:48,50c)

  159. Titaea tamerlan  ______  CR  (BMCR:48,49c)


    Family SATURNIIDAE, Subfamily CERATOCAMPINAE

  160. Adeloneivaia boisduvalii  ______  CR  (BMCR:51)

  161. Adeloneivaia isara  ______  CR  (BMCR:51)

  162. Adeloneivaia jason  ______  CR  (BMCR:51,56c)

  163. Adeloneivaia subangulata  ______  CR  (BMCR:51)

  164. Citheronia bellavista  ______  CR  (BMCR:52)

  165. Citheronia lobesis  ______  CR  (BMCR:52)

  166. Citheronioides collaris  ______  CR  (BMCR:52) 

  167. Citioica anthonilis  ______  CR  (BMCR:52)

  168. Eacles imperialis  (ph)   ______  H#7704  CR  (BMCR:53)
    IMPERIAL MOTH



    An Imperial Moth photographed in Central America


  169. Eacles masoni  ______  CR  (BMCR:53)

  170. Eacles ormondei  ______  CR  (BMCR:53)

  171. Othorene purpurascens  ______  CR  (BMCR:53,56c)

  172. Othorene verana  ______  CR  (BMCR:54)

  173. Ptiloscola dargei  ______  CR  (BMCR:54)

  174. Schaustella santarosensis  ______  CR  (BMCR:54)

  175. Syssphinx colla  ______  CR  (BMCR:55,56c)

  176. Syssphinx mexicana  ______  CR  (BMCR:55)

  177. Syssphinx molina  ______  CR  (BMCR:55)

  178. Syssphinx quadrilineata  ______  CR  (BMCR:55)


    Family SATURNIIDAE, Subfamily HEMILEUCINAE

  179. Arias inbio  ______  CR  (BMCR:57)

  180. Automeris banus  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:57)

  181. Automeris belti  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:57,70c)

  182. Automeris celata  ______  CR  (BMCR:57)

  183. Automeris duchartrei  ______  CR  (BMCR:57)

  184. Automeris exigua  ______  CR  (BMCR:57)

  185. Automeris fieldi  ______  CR  (BMCR:60)

  186. Automeris gabriellae  ______  BZ

  187. Automeris hamata  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:58)

  188. Automeris io  (ph)  ______  H#7746  BZ  CR  (BMCR:58,70c) 
    IO MOTH 



    An Io Moth photographed during a FONT tour in Belize 

  189. Automeris kopturae  ______  CR  (BMCR:58)

  190. Automeris metzli  ______  CR  (BMCR:58)

  191. Automeris metzli  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:59)

  192. Automeris moloneyi  ______  BZ

  193. Automeris montezuma  ______  BZ

  194. Automeris pallidior  ______  CR  (BMCR:59)

  195. Automeris postalbula  ______  CR  (BMCR:59)

  196. Automeris phrynon  ______  CR  (BMCR:59)

  197. Automeris tridens  ______  CR  (BMCR:60,69c)

  198. Automeris zozine  ______  BZ

  199. Automeris zugana  ______  CR  (BMCR:60)

  200. Automeris zurobara  ______  CR  (BMCR:60)

  201. Cerodirphia avenata  ______  CR  (BMCR:60)

  202. Dirphia avia  ______  CR  (BMCR:61,70c)

  203. Dirphia horcana  ______  CR  (BMCR:61)

  204. Dirphiopsis flora  ______  CR  (BMCR:61)

  205. Gamelia musta  ______  CR  (BMCR:61,70c)

  206. Gamelia septenrionalis  ______  CR  (BMCR:61,62)

  207. Hylesia aeneides  ______  CR  (BMCR:62)

  208. Hylesia annulata  ______  CR  (BMCR:62)

  209. Hylesia bertrandi  ______  CR  (BMCR:64)

  210. Hylesia continua  ______  CR  (BMCR:62)

  211. Hylesia dalina  ______  CR  (BMCR:62)

  212. Hylesia frigada  ______  CR  (BMCR:63)

  213. Hylesia gigantex  ______  CR  (BMCR:63)

  214. Hylesia hamata  ______  CR  (BMCR:63)

  215. Hylesia invidiosa  ______  CR  (BMCR:63)

  216. Hylesia lineata  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:63)

  217. Hylesia rosacea  ______  CR  (BMCR:63)

  218. Hylesia rubrifrons  ______  CR  (BMCR:64)

  219. Hylesia rufipes  ______  CR  (BMCR:64)

  220. Hylesia umbrata  ______  CR  (BMCR:64)

  221. Hyperchiria nausica  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:64)

  222. Leucanella acutissima  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:65)

  223. Leucanella hosmera  ______  CR  (BMCR:65)

  224. Leucanella leucane  ______  BZ

  225. Lonomia columbiana  ______  CR  (BMCR:65)

  226. Lonomia electra  ______  H#7750.99  BZ  CR  (BMCR:65)

  227. Lonomia rufescens  ______  CR  (BMCR:66)

  228. Molippa nibasa  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:66,70c)

  229. Molippa ninfa  ______  BZ

  230. Molippa simillima  ______  CR  (BMCR:66)

  231. Molippa tusina  ______  CR  (BMCR:66)

  232. Paradirphia semirosea  ______  CR  (BMCR:67)

  233. Paradirphia winnifredae  ______  CR  (BMCR:67)

  234. Periga cluacina  ______  CR  (BMCR:67)

  235. Periphoba arcaei  ______  CR  (BMCR:67,70c)

  236. Pseudautomeris irene  ______  CR  (BMCR:68)

  237. Pseudodirphia lacsa  ______  CR  (BMCR:68)

  238. Pseudodirphia menander  ______  CR  (BMCR:68)

  239. Pseudodirphia regia  ______  CR  (BMCR:68)

  240. Xanthodirphia abbreviata  ______  CR  (BMCR:68)

  241. Xanthodirphia amarilla  ______  CR  (BMCR:68)


    Family SATURNIIDAE, Subfamily SATURNIINAE

  242. Antheraea godmani  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:71)

  243. Copaxa curvilinea  ______  CR  (BMCR:71)

  244. Copaxa escalantei  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:72)  (species described in 1971) 

  245. Copaxa moinieri  ______  CR  (BMCR:71,75c)

  246. Copaxa multifenestrata  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:72)

  247. Copaxa rufinans  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:72)

  248. Copaxa simson  ______  CR  (BMCR:72)

  249. Copaxa syntheratoides  ______  CR  (BMCR:73)

  250. Copaxa troetschi  ______  CR  (BMCR:73)

  251. Copaxa trotterorum  ______  CR  (BMCR:73)

  252. Rothschildia erycina  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:74)

  253. Rothschildia lebeau  ______  H#7761.1  BZ  CR  (BMCR:74,75c)
    LEBEAU'S SILKMOTH

  254. Rothschildia orizaba  ______  H#7762  CR  PN  (BMCR:73,74)  (another name is Window-winged Saturnian)
    ORIZABA SILKMOTH 



    An Orizaba Silkmoth photographed in October 2012 in Boquete, Panama
    (photo by Francisco Crespo)

  255. Rothchildia roxana  ______  BZ

  256. Rothchildia triloba  ______  CR  (BMCR:74,75c)


    Family SATURNIIDAE, Subfamily OXYTENINAE

  257. Asthenidia transversaria  ______  CR  (BMCR:76)

  258. Oxytenis albiunulata  ______  CR  (BMCR:76)

  259. Oxytenis beprea  ______  CR  (BMCR:76)

  260. Oxytenis ferruginea  ______  CR  (BMCR:77)

  261. Oxytenis gigantea  ______  CR  (BMCR:76)

  262. Oxytenis modestia  ______  CR  (BMCR:77)

  263. Oxytenis naemia  ______  CR  (BMCR:77)

  264. Oxyytenis nubila  ______  CR  (BMCR:77)


    Family SPHINGIDAE:  SPHINX MOTHS, including HAWK MOTHS or "HUMMINGBIRD MOTHS''

    SPHINGIDAE is distributed throughout the world, and is well represented in the tropics. 
    Worldwide, there are about 1,200 species in 200 genera. About 145 species have been found in Costa Rica.  

    Moths in the family SPHINGIDAE are generally very strong flyers. 


  265. Adhemarius daphne  ______  CR  (BMCR:78)  (in subfamily Smerinthinae)

  266. Adhemarius dariensis  ______  CR  (BMCR:78)  (in subfamily Smerinthinae)

  267. Adhemarius fulvescens  ______  CR  (BMCR:78)  (in subfamily Smerinthinae)

  268. Adhemarius gannascus  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:78)  (in subfamily Smerinthinae)

  269. Adhemarius palmeri  ______  CR  (BMCR:78)  (in subfamily Smerinthinae)

  270. Adhemarius ypsilon  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:78)  (in subfamily Smerinthinae)

  271. Aellopos ceculus  ______  BZ  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)

  272. Aellopos clavipes  ______  H#7848  BZ  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)
    CLAVIPES SPHINX MOTH

  273. Aellopos fadus  ______  H#7850  CR  (BMCR:84co)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)
    FADAS SPHINX MOTH

  274. Aellopos tantalus  ______  H#7847  CR  (species described by Linnaeus in 1758)
    TANTALUS SPHINX MOTH
    (or TANTALUS HUMMINGBIRD HAWKMOTH)

    Similar to a small hummingbird, Aellopos tantalus is a mostly brown-winged moth with a conspicuous silvery white band on the dorsal surface of its lower back. The moth hovers, like a hummingbird, with its wings a blur as it probes for nectar with its long proboscis. 

  275. Aellopos titan  ______  H#7849  BZ  CR  (BMCR:81)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)
    TITAN SPHINX MOTH

  276. Agrius cingulata  (ph)  ______  H#7771  BZ  CR  (BMCR:79)  (in subfamily Sphinginae)
    PINK-SPOTTED HAWK MOTH



    Pink-spotted Hawk Moth

  277. Aleuron carinatum  ______  BZ

  278. Aleuron chloropterum  ______  BZ

  279. Aleuron iphis  ______  BZ

  280. Aleuron neglectum  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:81)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)

  281. Amphimoea walkeri  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:79)  (in subfamily Sphinginae)

  282. Callionima falcifera  ______  H#7845  BZ
    FALCIFERA SPHINX MOTH

  283. Callionima inuus  ______  BZ

  284. Callionima nomius  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:81)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)

  285. Callionima parce  ______  BZ

  286. Cautethia spuria  ______  H#7868  BZ  CR  (BMCR81,85c)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)
    SPURIOUS SPHINX MOTH

  287. Cautethia yucatana  ______  H#7869  BZ

  288. Cocytius antaeus  ______  H#7772  BZ  CR  (W:255)
    GIANT SPHINX

  289. Cocytius cluentius  ______  BZ

  290. Cocytius duponchel  ______  H#7773  BZ
    DUPONCHEL'S SPHINX MOTH

  291. Cocytius lucifer  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:79)  (in subfamily Sphinginae)

  292. Dolbogene igualana  ______  CR  (BMCR:79)  (in subfamily Sphinginae)

  293. Enyo cavifer  ______  BZ

  294. Enyo gorgon  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:81)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)

  295. Enyo japix  ______  BZ

  296. Enyo lugubris  ______  H#7851  BZ  (species described by Linnaeus in 1771)
    MOURNFUL SPHINX MOTH

  297. Enyo ocypete  ______  H#7852  BZ  (species described by Linnaeus in 1758)

  298. Enyo pronoe  ______  BZ

  299. Erinnyis alope  ______  H#7832  BZ  CR  (BMCR:81) (W:278)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)
    ALOPE SPHINX MOTH

  300. Erinnyis crameri  ______  H#7836  BZ  CR  (BMCR:85co)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)
    CRAMER'S SPHINX MOTH

  301. Erinnyis domingonis  ______  BZ

  302. Erinnyis ello  ______  H#7834  BZ  CR  (W:266)  (species described by Linnaeus in 1758)
    ELLO SPHINX MOTH

  303. Erinnyis lassauxi  ______  H#7833  BZ
    LASSAUX'S SPHINX MOTH

  304. Erinnyis obscura  ______  H#7837  BZ
    OBSCURE SPHINX MOTH

  305. Erinnyis oenotrus  ______  H#7835  BZ
    OLEANDER SPHINX MOTH

  306. Erinnyis yucatana  ______  H#7839.1  BZ

  307. Eumorpha anchemolus  ______  H#7857  BZ

  308. Eumorpha fasciatus  ______  H#7865  BZ  CR  (BMCR:81)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)
    BANDED SPHINX MOTH

  309. Eumorpha labruscae  (ph)  ______  H#7866  BZ  CR  (BMCR:84co)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)  (species described by Linnaeus in 1758)
    GAUDY SPHINX MOTH

    Eumorpha labruscae
    can grow up to the size of a human hand. This migrating moth is commonly found in the West Indies and in Central and South America. It occasionally occurs in the United States and as far north as Canada.

    It is known as the Gaudy Sphinx Moth due to its remarkable markings and the amazing array of colors on its wings. 
    It has a combination of green, blue, red, and yellow on the wings which explains the flamboyant common name. 



    Above & below: Two photographs of a Gaudy Sphinx Moth,
    below with the colorful wings open 
    (photos by Helene Kyrk)


     


  310. Eumorpha obliqua  ______  BZ

  311. Eumorpha phorbas  ______  BZ  

  312. Eumorpha satellitia  ______  H#7858  BZ  (species described by Linnaeus in 1771)
    SATELLITE SPHINX MOTH

  313. Eumorpha triangulum  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:81)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)

  314. Eumorpha vitis  ______  H#7864  BZ  CR  (species described by Linnaeus in 1758)
    VINE SPHINX MOTH

  315. Eupyrrhoglossum sagra  ______  H#7846.1  BZ
    SAGRA SPHINX MOTH

  316. Hemeroplanes ornatus  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:82)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)

  317. Hemeroplanes triptolemus  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:82)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)

  318. Hyles lineata  (ph)   ______  H#7894  CR  (BMCR:82) (W:275)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)
    WHITE-LINED SPHINX MOTH



    Above & below: Hyles lineata, the White-lined Sphinx,
    the moth and the caterpillar  
    Both photographs during a FONT tour.
    (photos by Doris Potter)




  319. Isognathus rimosa  ______  H#7831  BZ

  320. Isognathus scyron  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:82)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)

  321. Madoryx bubastus  ______  BZ

  322. Madoryx oictus  ______  BZ

  323. Madoryx plutonius  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:82)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)

  324. Manduca albiplaga  ______  H#7779  BZ

  325. Manduca corallina  ______  BZ

  326. Manduca dilucida  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:80co)  (in subfamily Sphinginae)

  327. Manduca florestan  ______  H#7782  BZ  CR  (BMCR:79,80c)  (in subfamily Sphinginae)

  328. Manduca hannibal  ______  BZ

  329. Manduca lanuginosa  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:80co)  (in subfamily Sphinginae)

  330. Manduca lefeburei  ______  BZ

  331. Manduca lichenea  ______  BZ

  332. Manduca muscosa  ______  H#7781  BZ
    MUSCOSA SPHINX MOTH

  333. Manduca occulta  ______  H#7777  BZ  CR  (BMCR:79)  (in subfamily Sphinginae)
    OCCULT SPHINX MOTH

  334. Manduca ochus  ______  BZ

  335. Manduca pellenia  ______  BZ

  336. Manduca rustica  (ph)  ______  H#7778  BZ  CR  (W:249)
    RUSTIC SPHINX MOTH



    Rustic Sphinx Moth

  337. Manduca sexta  (ph)  ______  H#7775  BZ  CR  (W:248)  (species described by Linnaeus in 1763)
    CAROLINA SPHINX  (TOBACCO HORNWORM)
       


    Carolina Sphinx
    (photo by Stephen Kloiber) 

  338. Manduca wellingi  ______  BZ  (species described in 1984)

  339. Neococytius cluentius  ______  H#7774  CR  (BMCR:79)  (in subfamily Sphinginae)

  340. Nyceryx coffaeae  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:85co)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)

  341. Nyceryx riscus  ______  BZ

  342. Nyceryx tacita  ______  CR  (BMCR:82)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)

  343. Oryba achemenides  ______  BZ

  344. Oryba kadeni  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:82)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)

  345. Pachygonidia caliginosa  ______  BZ

  346. Pachygonidia drucei  ______  BZ

  347. Pachygonidia ribbei  ______  CR  (BMCR:82)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)

  348. Pachygonidia subhamata  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:84co)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)

  349. Pachylia darceta  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:83)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)

  350. Pachylia ficus  (ph)  ______  H#7841  BZ  CR  (species described by Linnaeus in 1758)
    FIG SPHINX MOTH



    Fig Sphinx Moth

  351. Pachylia syces  ______  BZ

  352. Pachylioides resumens  ______  H#7842  BZ  CR  (BMCR:83)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)

  353. Perigonia lusca  (ph)  ______  H#7846  BZ  CR  (BMCR:83)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)
    HALF-BLIND SPHINX MOTH



    Half-blind Sphinx Moth

  354. Phryxus caicus  ______  H#7840  BZ  CR  (BMCR:83)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)
    CAICUS SPHINX MOTH

  355. Protambulyx eurycles  ______  CR  (BMCR:78)  (in subfamily Smerinthinae)

  356. Protambulyx goeldii  ______  CR  (BMCR:78)  (in subfamily Smerinthinae)

  357. Protambulyx strigilis  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:78) (W:255)  (in subfamily Smerinthinae)  (species described by Linnaeus in 1771)
    STREAKED SPHINX MOTH
     
  358. Protambulyx xanthus  ______  BZ

  359. Pseudosphinx tetrio  (ph)  ______  H#7830  BZ  CR  (BMCR:83)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)  (species described by Linnaeus in 1771)
    TETRIO SPHINX MOTH 

    The caterpillar of Pseudosphinx tetrio is large, with a distinctive yellow and black body and a red head. These caterpillars are commonly seen feeding on Wild Jasmine Trees, Plumeria obtusa, and they can strip the tree bare of leaves in just a matter of days. The caterpillar's feeding does not cause any damage as the tree soon leafs out again.  



    Above: The large, colorful caterpillar of the Tetrio Sphinx Moth. 
    It has been seen during FONT tours in the Cayman Islands.
    Below: the adult moth. 




  360. Sphinx merops  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:79)  (in subfamily Sphinginae)

  361. Stolidoptera tachasara  ______  CR  (BMCR:83)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)

  362. Xylophanes adalia  ______  BZ

  363. Xylophanes amadis  ______  BZ

  364. Xylophanes anubus  ______  BZ

  365. Xylophanes belti  ______  BZ

  366. Xylophanes ceratomioides  ______  H#7891.1  BZ

  367. Xylophanes chiron  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:84,85co)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)

  368. Xylophanes juanita  ______  BZ

  369. Xylophanes libya  ______  H#7891  BZ

  370. Xylophanes maculator  ______  BZ

  371. Xylophanes neoptolemus  ______  BZ

  372. Xylophanes pluto  ______  H#7857  BZ  CR  (BMCR:83) (W:278)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)
    PLUTO SPHINX MOTH

  373. Xylophanes porcus  ______  H#7888  BZ
    PORCU SPHINX MOTH

  374. Xylophanes rhodina  ______  CR  (BMCR:83)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)

  375. Xylophanes tersa  ______  H#7890  BZ  CR  (BMCR:84co)  (W:278)  (in subfamily Macroglossinae)  (species described by Linnaeus in 1771)
    TERSA SPHINX MOTH

  376. Xylophanes thyelia  ______  BZ  (species described by Linnaeus in 1758)

  377. Xylophanes titana  ______  BZ

  378. Xylophanes turbata  ______  BZ

  379. Xylophanes tyndarus  ______  BZ

  380. Xylophanes undata  ______  BZ

  381. Xylophanes zurcheri  ______  BZ


    Family NOTODONTIDAE: PROMINENTS

  382. Ankale maltha  ______  BZ

  383. Antaea lichyi  ______  CR  (BMCR:212co)

  384. Antaea omana  ______  BZ

  385. Anurocampa mingens  ______  CR  (BMCR:213co)

  386. Apela dubiosa  ______  BZ

  387. Apela neobule  ______  BZ

  388. Bardaxima lucilinea  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:208,212c)

  389. Bardaxima perses  ______  CR  (BMCR:211co)

  390. Calledema argenta  ______  BZ

  391. Calledema contingata  ______  CR  (BMCR:208)

  392. Canodia diffornis  ______  BZ

  393. Cerura dandon  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:212co)

  394. Cerura rarata  ______  BZ

  395. Chliara cresus  ______  BZ

  396. Colox apulus  ______  CR  (BMCR:211co)

  397. Colox phocus  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:208)

  398. Crinodes guatemalena  ______  BZ

  399. Crinodes schausi  ______  BZ

  400. Crinodes striolata  ______  CR  (BMCR:208,212c)

  401. Dicentria rustica  ______  CR  (BMCR:211co)

  402. Dicentria violacens  ______  CR  (BMCR:210co)

  403. Disphragis livida  ______  BZ

  404. Disphragis remuria  ______  BZ

  405. Drastoma dardania  ______  CR  (BMCR:208)

  406. Drugera morana  ______  BZ

  407. Elasmia astuta  ______  BZ

  408. Elasmia pronax  ______  BZ

  409. Elymiotis lignicolor  ______  BZ

  410. Eragisa barnesi  ______  CR  (BMCR:208)

  411. Eragisa sabulosa  ______  BZ

  412. Erbessa salvini  ______  CR  (BMCR:215)  (in subfamily Dioptinae) 

  413. Eunystalea ebalea  ______  BZ

  414. Eustema dara  ______  CR  (BMCR:208)

  415. Hapigia dorema  ______  BZ

  416. Hapigia jeturna  ______  BZ

  417. Hapigia repandens  ______  BZ

  418. Hapigia simplex  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:210co)

  419. Hapigiodes fredericka  ______  BZ

  420. Hapigiodes xoloti  ______  BZ

  421. Hemiceras alba  ______  BZ

  422. Hemiceras conspirata  ______  CR  (BMCR:210co)

  423. Hemiceras micans  ______  BZ

  424. Hemiceras muscosa  ______  BZ

  425. Hemiceras punctata  ______  CR  (BMCR:208)

  426. Hemiceras sparsipennis  ______  BZ

  427. Hemiceras vecina  ______  BZ

  428. Hemipecteros gestrive  ______  CR  (BMCR:209)

  429. Heterocampa remuria  ______  CR  (BMCR:209)

  430. Josia gigantea  ______  CR  (BMCR:215)  (in subfamily Dioptinae)

  431. Lepasta bractea  ______  BZ

  432. Lepasta grammodes  ______  BZ

  433. Lirimiris gigantea  ______  BZ

  434. Lirimiris meridionalis  ______  BZ

  435. Lirimiris mirabilis  ______  CR  (BMCR:209)

  436. Lirimiris postalbida  ______  CR  (BMCR:211co)

  437. Malocampa albolineata  ______  BZ

  438. Malocampa danala  ______  CR  (BMCR:209)

  439. Malocampa puella  ______  BZ

  440. Malocampa punctata  ______  BZ

  441. Malocampa sida  ______  BZ

  442. Malocampa sorax  ______  BZ

  443. Marthula cynrica  ______  BZ

  444. Marthula rufescens  ______  BZ

  445. Naprepa houla  ______  CR  (BMCR:210co)

  446. Navarcostes limnatis  ______  CR  (BMCR:212co)

  447. Notoplusia marchiana  ______  CR  (BMCR:209)

  448. Nystalea collaris  ______  H#7946  BZ  CR  (BMCR:213co)

  449. Nystalea ebalea  ______  CR

  450. Nystalea lineiplena  ______  BZ

  451. Nystalea nyseus  ______  BZ  

  452. Nystalea ocellata  ______  BZ

  453. Nystalea postpuncta  ______  BZ

  454. Nystalea superciliosa  ______  BZ

  455. Oricia homalochroa  ______  CR  (BMCR:215)  (in subfamily Dioptinae)

  456. Pentobesa valta  ______  BZ

  457. Phanoptis cyanomelas  ______  CR  (BMCR:215)  (in subfamily Dioptinae)

  458. Rhapigia accipiter  ______  CR  (BMCR:209)

  459. Rhuda difficilis  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:209)

  460. Rifargia astuta  ______  BZ

  461. Rifargia causia  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:209)

  462. Rifargia demissa  ______  BZ

  463. Rifargia dissepta  ______  CR  (BMCR:210co)

  464. Rifargia distinguenda  ______  H#7966  BZ

  465. Rifargia felderi  ______  BZ

  466. Rifargia gelduba  ______  BZ

  467. Rifargia onerosa  ______  BZ

  468. Rosema attenuata  ______  CR  (BMCR:213co)

  469. Rosema dentifera  ______ BZ

  470. Sericochroa arecosa  ______  BZ

  471. Sericochroa luculenta  ______  BZ

  472. Strophocerus albonotatus  ______  BZ

  473. Strophocerus rectilinea  ______  BZ

  474. Tithraustes albinigra  ______  CR  (BMCR:215)  (in subfamily Dioptinae)

  475. Tithraustes erymas  ______  CR  (in subfamily Dioptinae)

  476. Tithraustes maximus  ______  CR  (BMCR:215)  (in subfamily Dioptinae)

  477. Tithraustes mirna  ______  CR  (BMCR:215)  (in subfamily Dioptinae)

  478. Xenosoma cytheris  ______  CR  (BMCR:215)  (in subfamily Dioptinae)


    Family EREBIDAE, Subfamily HERMINIINAE

  479. Dogninades jactatalis  ______  CR  (BMCR:226)

  480. Lascoria leucorabdota  ______  CR  (BMCR:226)

  481. Macrochilo andaca  ______  CR  (BMCR:226)

  482. Mamerthes terminalis  ______  CR  (BMCR:226)

  483. Nicetas panamensis  ______  CR  (BMCR:226)

  484. Palthis submarginata  ______  CR  (BMCR:226)

  485. Pyrgion repanda  ______  CR  (BMCR:226)

  486. Rejectaria atrax  ______  CR  (BMCR:227)

  487. Rejectaria niciasalis  ______  CR  (BMCR:227)

  488. Rejectaria vinasalis  ______  CR  (BMCR:227)

  489. Scopifera antelia  ______  CR  (BMCR:227)

  490. Scopifera lycagusalis  ______  CR  (BMCR:227)

  491. Scopifera menippusalis  ______  CR  (BMCR:227)

  492. Strathocles pulla  ______  CR  (BMCR:227)


    Family EREBIDAE, Subfamily CATOCALINAE

  493. Acanthodica fosteri  ______  CR  (BMCR:228)  

  494. Anomis rubida  ______  CR  (BMCR:228)

  495. Antiblemma abstrusa  ______  CR  (BMCR:228)

  496. Antiblemma anguinea  ______  CR  (BMCR:228)

  497. Antiblemma harmodia  ______  CR  (BMCR:228)

  498. Antiblemma stelligera  ______  CR  (BMCR:228)

  499. Argidia palmipes  ______  CR  (BMCR:228)

  500. Ascalapha odorata  (ph)  ______  H#8649  CR  (BMCR:228)  (species described by Linnaeus in 1758)
    the BLACK WITCH
      

    Ascalapha odorata
    is a huge moth, with a wing span of about 150mm. It is not brightly patterned, being mostly various shades of brown with dark bands and lines. It sometimes flies in the day, but mostly at night. At a distance, a day-flying Black Witch could be mistaken for a butterfly, the Gold Rim Swallowtail.



    Above: a male Black Witch; below a female.

    (upper photo courtesy of David MacDonald; lower photo by Sherry Nelson) 




  501. Azeta quassa  ______  CR  (BMCR:229)

  502. Azeta rhodogaster  ______  CR  (BMCR:229)

  503. Boryzops purissima  ______  CR  (BMCR:229)

  504. Calyptis iter  ______  CR  (BMCR:229)

  505. Ceroctena amynia  ______  CR  (BMCR:229)

  506. Coenipeta damonia  ______  CR  (BMCR:229)

  507. Cryptochrostis crocea  ______  CR  (BMCR:230)

  508. Cymatophoropsis heurippa  ______  CR  (BMCR:230)

  509. Diphthera festiva  ______  CR  (BMCR:230)

  510. Dyomyx psectrocera  ______  CR  (BMCR:230)

  511. Dyops chromatophila  ______  CR  (BMCR:230,238c)

  512. Dysgonia expediens  ______  CR  (BMCR:230)

  513. Epitausa coppryi  ______  CR  (BMCR:230)

  514. Euclystis guerini  ______  CR  (BMCR:230)

  515. Eudocima colubra  ______  CR  (BMCR:231,239c)

  516. Eudocima materna  ______  CR  (BMCR:231)

  517. Eulepidotis guttata  ______  CR  (BMCR:231)

  518. Eulepidotis stigmastica  ______  CR  (BMCR:231)

  519. Eulepidotis testaceiceps  ______  CR  (BMCR:231)

  520. Glenopteris occlifera  ______  CR  (BMCR:231)

  521. Glenopteris ornata  ______  CR  (BMCR:231)

  522. Goniapteryx servia  ______  CR  (BMCR:231) 

  523. Gonodonta bidens  ______  CR  (BMCR:232)

  524. Gonodonta correcta  ______  CR  (BMCR:232)

  525. Gonodonta holosericea  ______  CR  (BMCR:232) 

  526. Gonodonta lincus  ______  CR  (BMCR:232)

  527. Graphigona regina  ______  CR  (BMCR:232)

  528. Hemeroblemma acron  ______  CR  (BMCR:232)

  529. Hemeroblemma schausiana  ______  CR  (BMCR:232)

  530. Hemicephalis alesa  ______  CR  (BMCR:232,240c)

  531. Hypocala andremona  ______  CR  (BMCR:233)

  532. Lesmone formularis  ______  H#8655  CR  (BMCR:233)

  533. Letis tuisana  ______  CR  (BMCR:233)

  534. Litoprosopus confligens  ______  CR  (BMCR:233)

  535. Macrodes columbalis  ______  CR  (BMCR:233)

  536. Melipotis fasciolaris  ______  CR  (BMCR:233)

  537. Metria binea  ______  CR  (BMCR:233)

  538. Ophisma pyrosticha  ______  CR  (BMCR:233)

  539. Orodesma apicina  ______  CR  (BMCR:234)

  540. Oxidercia toxea  ______  CR  (BMCR:234)

  541. Paracte schneideriana  ______  CR  (BMCR:234)

  542. Psedogerespa usipetes  ______  CR  (BMCR:234)

  543. Pseudobarydia crespula  ______  CR  (BMCR:234)

  544. Selenisa sueroides  ______  H#8658  CR  (BMCR:242co)
    PALE-EDGED SELENISA MOTH

  545. Thysania agrippina  (ph)  ______  CR  (BMCR:234)
    the WHITE WITCH 
    (other names are: Birdwing Moth, Ghost Moth, Great Gray Witch, Great Owlet Moth

    Thysania agrippina has a wingspan of up to 12 inches. 



    Above & below: the White Witch




  546. Thysania zenobia  ______  H#8647  BZ  CR
    THE OWL MOTH

  547. Zale galactea  ______  CR  (BMCR:234) 


    Family EREBIDAE, Subfamily HYPENINAE

  548. Hypena covitalis  ______  CR  (BMCR:235)

  549. Hypena gaudialis  ______  CR  (BMCR:235)

  550. Hypena glumalis  ______  CR  (BMCR:235)

  551. Hypena levana  ______  CR  (BMCR:235)

  552. Hypena livia  ______  CR  (BMCR:235)

  553. Hypena variabilis  ______  CR  (BMCR:235)

  554. Hypena xenaresalis  ______  CR  (BMCR:235)


    Family EREBIDAE, Subfamily ARCTIINAE:  TIGER MOTHS, WASP MOTHS 

  555. Agaraea longicornis  ______  BZ

  556. Agaraea semivitrea  ______  BZ

  557. Agylia argentifera  ______  BZ  (in subfamily Lithosiinae)

  558. Amastus aurantiacus  ______  CR  (BMCR:247)

  559. Amastus epicostosia  ______  CR  (BMCR:247)

  560. Amaxia apyga  ______  BZ

  561. Amaxia beata  ______  BZ

  562. Amaxia chaon  ______  CR  (BMCR:247)

  563. Amaxia lepida  ______  BZ

  564. Amaxia osmophora  ______  BZ

  565. Ammala helops  ______  BZ

  566. Amphelarctia priscilla  ______  BZ

  567. Balbura fasciata  ______  BZ  (in subfamily Lithosiinae)

  568. Baritius sannionis  ______  BZ

  569. Beleminia inaurata  ______  CR  (BMCR:250)

  570. Bernathonomus piperita  ______  CR  (BMCR:247)

  571. Berthoidia albipuncta  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:255co)

  572. Bertholdia fumida  ______  CR  (BMCR:247)

  573. Berthoidia specularis  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:255co)

  574. Calodesma maculifrons  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:251)

  575. Carathis byblis  ______  BZ

  576. Castrica phalaenoides  ______  BZ

  577. Chetone angulosa  (ph)  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:251)



    Chetone angulosa

  578. Chetone ithomia  ______  CR  (BMCR:251)

  579. Chetone salvini  ______  CR  (BMCR:251)

  580. Cissura plumbea  ______  BZ

  581. Cisthene  praxis  ______  BZ  (in subfamily Lithosiinae)

  582. Composia fidelissima  (ph)  ______  H#8038  BZ
    the FAITHFUL BEAUTY

    Both the larva and the adult of Composia fidelissima are highly conspicuous and diurnal.  



    Faithful Beauty

  583. Cratoplastis diluta  ______  BZ

  584. Cyanarctica flavinigra  ______  CR  (BMCR:253)  (in subfamily Lithosiinae)

  585. Cyanopepla scintillans  ______  CR  (BMCR:250)

  586. Diarhabdosia laudamia  ______  BZ  (in subfamily Lithosiinae)

  587. Diospage chrysobasis  ______  CR  (BMCR:250)

  588. Dysschema gaumeri  ______  BZ

  589. Dyasschema leucophaea  ______  BZ

  590. Elysius conspersus  ______  CR  (BMCR:247)

  591. Elysius superba  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:247)

  592. Epimolis creon  ______  BZ

  593. Eucereon xanthura  ______  CR  (BMCR:255co)

  594. Eudesmia menea  ______  CR  (BMCR:253)  (in subfamily Lithosiinae)

  595. Eupseudosoma aberrans  ______  BZ

  596. Estigmene albida  ______  CR  (BMCR:254co)

  597. Evius hippia  ______  BZ

  598. Gardinia magnifica  ______  CR  (BMCR:253)  (in subfamily Lithoslinae)

  599. Glaucostola guttipalpis  ______  BZ

  600. Glaucostola metaxantha  ______  BZ

  601. Gorgonidia buckleyi  ______  CR  (BMCR:248)

  602. Graphea marmorea  ______  CR  (BMCR:248)

  603. Halysidota atra  ______  BZ

  604. Halysidota interlineata  ______  BZ

  605. Halysidota orientalis  (ph)  ______  BZ



    Halysidota orientalis


  606. Horama oedippus  ______  CR  (BMCR:250)

  607. Horama plumipes  ______  CR  (BMCR:250)

  608. Hyalurga sixola  ______  BZ

  609. Hyalurga sora  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:251)

  610. Hyalurga urioides  ______  CR  (BMCR:252)

  611. Hypercompe albescens  ______  BZ

  612. Hypercompe caudata  ______  BZ

  613. Hypercompe leucartioides  ______  BZ

  614. Hypercompe perplexa  ______  BZ

  615. Hyperthaema sororita  ______  BZ

  616. Hypidalia sanguirena  ______  CR  (BMCR:248)

  617. Hypocrita aletta  ______  CR  (BMCR:252)

  618. Hypocrita arcaei  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:252)

  619. Hypocrita drucei  ______  CR  (BMCR:252)

  620. Hypocrita reedia  ______  CR  (BMCR:252)

  621. Hyponerita tipolis  _____  BZ

  622. Idalus crinis  ______  BZ

  623. Idalus dares  ______  BZ

  624. Idalus herois  ______  BZ

  625. Idalus intermedia  ______  BZ

  626. Idalus lineosus  ______  BZ

  627. Idalus tuisiana  ______  CR  (BMCR:248)

  628. Idalus vitrea  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:248)

  629. Idalus vitreoides  ______  BZ

  630. Illice citrina  ______  CR  (BMCR:253)  (in subfamily Lithosiinae)

  631. Illice opulentana  ______  CR  (BMCR:253)  (in subfamily Lithosiinae) 

  632. Illice polyzona  ______  BZ  (in subfamily Lithosiinae)

  633. Isanthrene monticola  ______  CR  (BMCR:250)

  634. Lampruna rosea  ______  BZ

  635. Lepidokirbyia vittipes  ______  BZ

  636. Lycomophodes correbiodes  ______  CR  (BMCR:253)  (in subfamily Lithosiinae)

  637. Lycomophodes reducta  ______  CR  (BMCR:253)  (in subfamily Lithosiinae)

  638. Lycomophodes sordida  ______  BZ  (in subfamily Lithosiinae)

  639. Lycomophodes strigosa  ______  BZ  (in subfamily Lithosiinae)

  640. Melese asana  ______  BZ

  641. Melese incertus  ______  BZ

  642. Melese laodamia  ______  BZ

  643. Melese punctata  ______  BZ

  644. Melese sixola  ______  CR  (BMCR:248)

  645. Mulona phelina  ______  BZ  (in subfamily Lithosiinae)

  646. Myrmecopsis ichneumonea  ______  CR  (BMCR:250)

  647. Neonerita dorsipuncta  ______  BZ

  648. Neritos atta  ______  BZ

  649. Neritos cotes  ______  BZ

  650. Neritos flavoroseus  ______  BZ

  651. Neritos leucoplaga  ______  BZ

  652. Neritos samos  ______  BZ

  653. Nodozana hieroglyphica  ______  CR  (BMCR:253)  (in subfamily Lithosiinae)

  654. Nodozana picturata  ______  CR  (BMCR:253)  (in subfamily Lithosiinae)

  655. Notarctia proxima  ______  BZ

  656. Nudar fractivittarum  ______  BZ  (in subfamily Lithosiinae)

  657. Opharus consimilis  ______  BZ

  658. Opharus gemma  ______  BZ

  659. Opharus quadrupunctata  ______  BZ

  660. Ordishia godmani  ______  BZ

  661. Ordishia rutilus  ______  CR  (BMCR:248)

  662. Ormetica abdalsan  ______  BZ

  663. Ormetica ataenia  ______  BZ 

  664. Ormetica nabdalsa  ______  BZ

  665. Ormetica pauperis  ______  BZ

  666. Ormetica sicilia  ______  BZ

  667. Ormetica taeniata  ______  BZ

  668. Pachydota albiceps  ______  BZ

  669. Parathyris cedonulli  ______  BZ

  670. Pareuchaetes insulata  ______  H#8227  BZ
    YELLOW-WINGED PAREUCHAETES MOTH


  671. Parevia metachryseis  ______  BZ

  672. Pelochyta arontes  ______  BZ

  673. Phaemolis lineatus  ______  BZ

  674. Phaloesia saucia  ______  CR  (BMCR:252)

  675. Pygarctia roseicapitis  ______  BZ

  676. Pryteria costata  ______  BZ

  677. Pryteria unifascia  ______  BZ

  678. Pseudophaloe cerealia  ______  CR  (BMCR:252) 

  679. Pseudophaloe troetschi  ______  CR  (BMCR:255co) 

  680. Rhipha chionoplaga  ______  BZ 

  681. Rhipha flammans  ______  CR  (BMCR:249)

  682. Robinsonia deiopeia  ______  BZ

  683. Robinsonia dewitzi  ______  BZ

  684. Robinsonia sabata  ______  BZ

  685. Scaptius submarginallis  ______  BZ

  686. Selenarctia elissoides  ______  BZ

  687. Sphaeromachia cubana  ______  BZ

  688. Sychesia dryas  ______  BZ

  689. Symphlebia aryllis  ______  CR  (BMCR:249)

  690. Symphlebia herbosa  ______  CR  (BMCR:249)

  691. Symphlebia ipsea  ______  CR  (BMCR:249) 

  692. Symphlebia tessellata  ______  CR  (BMCR:257co)

  693. Syntomeida melanthus  ______  CR  (BMCR:254co) 

  694. Talara rubida  ______  BZ  (in subfamily Lithosiinae)

  695. Talara synnephela  ______  BZ  (in subfamily Lithosiinae)

  696. Thysanoprymna superba  ______  BZ  CR  (BMCR:249)

  697. Trichura cerberus  ______  CR  (BMCR:250)

  698. Tricypha imperialis  ______  BZ

  699. Tuina cingulata  ______  BZ  (in subfamily Lithosiinae)

  700. Utetheisa ornatrix  (ph)  ______  H#8105  BZ  CR  (W:478)  (described by Linnaeus in 1758)    
    ORNATE MOTH 
    (or ORNAMENTED UTETHEISA)

    Utetheisa ornatrix is the New World counterpart of Utetheisa pulchella, the Crimson Speckled Footman. 

    The forewing of Utetheisa ornatrix is yellowish white with irregular, transverse white bands, each enclosing a line of small black spots, and the hindwing is pink with marginal black marks.



    Ornate Moth

  701. Virbia birchi  ______  BZ

  702. Virbia rosenbergi  ______  BZ 

  703. Viviennea ardesiaca  ______  BZ

  704. Viviennea salma  ______  BZ

  705. Viviennea tegyra  ______  CR  (BMCR:249)

  706. Xenosoma nigromarginatum  ______  CR  (BMCR:252)

  707. Zatrephes rosacea  ______  BZ


    Family EUTELIIDAE

  708. Eutelia ablatrix  ______  CR  (BMCR:236)

  709. Eutelia abscondens  ______  CR  (BMCR:236)

  710. Eutelia auratrix  ______  CR  (BMCR:236)

  711. Eutelia furcata  ______  CR  (BMCR:238co)

  712. Paectes devincta  ______  CR  (BMCR:236)

  713. Paectes lunodes  ______  CR  (BMCR:236)

  714. Thyriodes terrabensis  ______  CR  (BMCR:236)


    Family NOLIDAE

  715. Collomena olivaris  ______  CR  (BMCR:246)

  716. Diplolopha cycloptera  ______  CR  (BMCR:246)

  717. Elaeognatha argentea  ______  CR  (BMCR:246)

  718. Elaeognatha argyritis  ______  CR  (BMCR:246)  

  719. Iscadia mariva  ______  CR  (BMCR:246)

  720. Iscadia producta  ______  CR  (BMCR:246)

  721. Meganola placens  ______  CR  (BMCR:246) 

  722. Neostictoptera chlorotica  ______  CR  (BMCR:246)

  723. Neostictoptera nigripuncta  ______  CR  (BMCR:246)

  724. Nola caelata  ______  CR  (BMCR:246)


    Family NOCTUIDAE, Subfamily PLUSIINAE:  the OWLET MOTHS and MILLER MOIHS
     

  725. Agrapha ahenea  ______  CR  (BMCR:218)

  726. Argyrogramma verruca  ______  H#8885  CR  (BMCR:218)
    GOLDEN LOOPER MOTH

  727. Autographa biloba  ______  CR  (BMCR:218)

  728. Autoplusia egenoides  ______  CR  (BMCR:218)

  729. Mouralia tinctoides  ______  CR  (BMCR:218)

  730. Plusia caudata  ______  CR  (BMCR:218)

  731. Plusia masoni  ______  CR  (BMCR:218)

  732. Pseudoplusia includens  ______  CR  (BMCR:218) 


    Family NOCTUIDAE, Subfamily BAGISARINAE

  733. Bagisara albicosta  ______  CR  (BMCR:217)

  734. Bagisara avangareza  ______  CR  (BMCR:21`7)

  735. Bagisara laverna  ______  CR  (BMCR:217)

  736. Bagisara patula  ______  CR  (BMCR:217)

  737. Bagisara rectifascia  ______  CR  (BMCR:217)

  738. Bagisara repanda ______  CR  (BMCR:217)

  739. Bagisara tristicta  ______  CR  (BMCR:217)


    Family NOCTUIDAE, Subfamily ACONTIINAE

  740. Acontia tetragona  ______  CR  (BMCR:220)

  741. Cydosia curvinella  ______  CR  (BMCR:220)

  742. Eusceptis splendens  ______  CR  (BMCR:220)

  743. Hoplotarache viridifera  ______  CR  (BMCR:220)

  744. Thioptera intensifica  ______  CR  (BMCR:220)


    Family NOCTUIDAE, Subfamily ACRONICTINAE

  745. Acronicta beameri  ______  CR  (BMCR:216)

  746. Acronicta velia  ______  CR  (BMCR:216)


    Family NOCTUIDAE, Subfamily CUCULLIINAE

  747. Cucullia costaricensis  ______  CR  (BMCR:221)

  748. Cucullia lilacina  ______  CR  (BMCR:221)

  749. Dolocucullia buddhae  ______  CR  (BMCR:221)

  750. Neogalea sunia  ______  CR  (BMCR:221)


    Family NOCTUIDAE, Subfamily AGARISTINAE

  751. Darceta falcata  ______  CR  (BMCR:219)

  752. Darceta ophideres  ______  CR  (BMCR:219)

  753. Darceta proserpina  ______  CR  (BMCR:219)

  754. Darceta severa  ______  CR  (BMCR:219)

  755. Epithisanotia sanctijohannis  ______  CR  (BMCR:219)

  756. Euscirrhopterus  poeyi  ______  CR  (BMCR:219)

  757. Neotuerta sabulosa  ______  CR  (BMCR:219) 


    Family NOCTUIDAE, Subfamily CONDICINAE

  758. Condica albigera  ______  CR  (BMCR:225)

  759. Condica cupienta  ______  CR  (BMCR:225)

  760. Condica funerea  ______  CR  (BMCR:225)

  761. Condica imitata  ______  CR  (BMCR:225)

  762. Condica mobilis  ______  H#9693  CR  (BMCR:225)
    MOBILE GROUNDLING MOTH

  763. Condica roxana  ______  CR  (BMCR:225)

  764. Condica selenosa  ______  CR  (BMCR:225)

  765. Condica subornata  ______  CR  (BMCR:225)

  766. Condica vacillans  ______  CR  (BMCR:239co)


    Family NOCTUIDAE, Subfamily HELIOTHINAE

  767. Helicoverpa zea  ______  CR  (BMCR:222)

  768. Heliothis ebenicolor  ______  CR  (BMCR:222)

  769. Heliothis virescens  ______  CR  (BMCR:222)


    Family NOCTUIDAE, Subfamily NOCTUINAE

  770. Agrotis ipsilon  ______  CR  (BMCR:224)

  771. Agrotis repleta  ______  CR  (BMCR:224)

  772. Anicia ignicans  ______  CR  (BMCR:224)

  773. Hemieuxoa molitrix  ______  CR  (BMCR:224)

  774. Hemieuxoa nezia  ______  CR  (BMCR:224)

  775. Peridroma semidolens  ______  CR  (BMCR:224)

  776. Praina temperata  ______  CR  (BMCR:224)



    To Top of Page